Top 100 Prospects Movement Tracker For 2025

0

Image credit: JJ Wetherholt (Photo by Jared Blais/MLB Photos via Getty Images)

The post-draft July update to the Baseball America Top 100 Prospects has added MLB draftees and made other movements. With that in mind, we’re taking a look back at how the current crop of players has seen their rankings change from month to month

Below, you can see the complete month-over-month movement history for prospects ranked in the Top 100, which we will update with each new in-season update over the course of the year.

PlayerPosTeamJanAprDiffmayDiffJuneDiffJulyDiffPost
Draft
diff
Roki SasakiRHPDodgers1102-12037-3538-1
Roman AnthonyOFRed Sox220111010Gr.—
Jackson JobeRHPTigers3305-2Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—
Kristian Campbell2BRed Sox44031Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—
Walker JenkinsOFTwins55011-613-212113-1
Dylan CrewsOFNationals6Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—
Bubba ChandlerRHPPirates761423110-782
Chase DollanderRHPRockies87113-6121Gr.—Gr.—
Andrew PainterRHPPhillies98114-610416-6151
Noah SchultzLHPWhite Sox109115-614124-10222
Carson WilliamsSSRays1110121-1132-1176-4480-4
Bryce Eldridge1BGiants1211122-1120223-3212
Jordan LawlarSSD-backs1314-110411-118-7162
Samuel BasalloCOrioles1413119-617211612-1
Marcelo MayerSSRed Sox1512393728-111-3
Colt EmersonSSMariners1615117-2152150141
Jesus MadeSSBrewers17161610424031
Leodalis De VriesSSPadres18180711526-151
Emmanuel RodriguezOFTwins1919025-623231-845-14
Kumar RockerRHPRangers2020061-41583Gr.—Gr.—
Sebastian WalcottSSRangers21210813627-161
Max ClarkOFTigers2222020218213594
Kevin McGonigleSSTigers23176161973621
Travis Bazzana2BGuardians2423130-726429-3272
JJ WetherholtSSCardinals2524126-22421410104
Rhett LowderRHPReds2625144-1943155-12550
Chase BurnsRHPReds272611214849-172
Jasson DominguezOFYankees28271Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—
Coby Mayo3BOrioles2928139-1151-1263-12Gr.—
Dalton RushingC/OFDodgers3029131-2283217192
Ethan SalasCPadres3130147-1745244165-21
Jaison ChourioOFGuardians3231145-1444177-3382-5
Thomas WhiteLHPMarlins33321275252250232
Nick Kurtz1BAthletics343311815162Gr.—Gr.—
Matt Shaw3BCubs3534133138-5Gr.—Gr.—
Aidan MillerSSPhillies3635148-13462415410
Angel GenaoSSGuardians3736129734-532233-1
Jacob WilsonSSAthletics38371Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—
Colson MontgomerySSWhite Sox3972-33Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—Gr.—
Hagen SmithLHPWhite Sox4039155-1653278-2583-5
Quinn MathewsLHPCardinals4140163-23603Dr.—Dr.—
Charlie CondonOFRockies4242052-10520520520
Jeferson QueroCBrewers4343066-23633451846-1
Jacob MisiorowskiRHPBrewers44440359211451641
Luke Keaschall2BTwins454503213302300291
Alex FreelandSSDodgers46460361035156-21560
Josue De PaulaOFDodgers474703893712215202
Chase DeLauterOFGuardians4861-1374-13722383444-6
Alejandro RosarioRHPRangers49Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Cooper PrattSSBrewers50482282033-533034-1
Zyhir HopeOFDodgers514924094002614242
Kyle TeelCWhite Sox52511411042-135737-2
Drake BaldwinCBraves53521493472Gr.—Gr.—
Cade HortonRHPCubs54531512492472Gr.—
Cam Smith3BAstros5541142417Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—
Cole YoungSSMariners565425313914363Gr.—
Konnor GriffinSSPirates57507428271522511
Jett WilliamsSSMets5855362-75934811480
Travis SykoraRHPNationals59563542504282236-8
Bryce RainerSSTigers6057343142914272261
Brandon SproatRHPMets6158399-41Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Moises BallesterosCCubs62593372236134235-1
Jac Caglianone1BRoyals6360334261915172Gr.—
Owen CaissieOFCubs6462269-7663588580
Brayden Taylor3BRays6563280-17Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Braden MontgomeryOFWhite Sox66642604573534530
Jarlin SusanaRHPNationals6765256954280-2685-5
Tink HenceRHPCardinals6878-10Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Thayron LiranzoCTigers6966373-770365569-4
Jonny FarmeloOFMariners7067357105524015400
Kevin AlcantaraOFCubs71683Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Starlyn CabaSSMarlins72693Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Zebby MatthewsRHPTwins737034624Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—
Thomas HarringtonRHPPirates74713Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Blake MitchellCRoyals7573270367364367-3
Franklin AriasSSRed Sox76742686653578570
Michael Arroyo2BMariners77752714683599590
Caden DanaRHPAngels7892-14866Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Christian Moore2BAngels7976376073366774-8
Tre’ Morgan1BRays80773752Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Heston KjerstadOFOrioles81Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—
Jackson FerrisLHPDodgers82793772743Dr.—Dr.—
AJ Smith-ShawverRHPBraves83803Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—Gr.—
Demetrio Crisantes2BD-backs84813810Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Cole CarriggOFRockies85823100-18937Dr.—Dr.—
Colby ThomasOFAthletics86833Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Xavier Isaac1BRays8784382276668871-3
George Lombard Jr.SSYankees8838502315221193172
Felnin CelestenSSMariners89863842786Dr.—Dr.—
Trevor HarrisonRHPRays90873Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Ralphy Velazquez1BGuardians91883Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Jesus Baez3BMets92893Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Eduardo TaitCPhillies9390367236435014500
Gary Gill HillRHPRays94913Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—Dr.—
Harry FordCMariners95932Dr.—Dr.—74—79-5
Justin CrawfordOFPhillies9694288682681187-6
Lazaro MontesOFMariners9795259365633917390
Chase PettyRHPReds98962897836Dr.—Dr.—
Nolan McLeanRHPMets9997272256935118510
Ricky TiedemannLHPBlue Jays10098295392399-7Dr.—
Ryan SloanRHPMariners85—83277680-386-6
Arjun NimmalaSSBlue Jays99—5841411742-1420
Edgar QueroCWhite Sox100—6535623Gr.—Gr.—
Chandler SimpsonOFRays90—846Gr.—Gr.—
Slade CaldwellOFD’Backs91—85685094-9
Jurrangelo ClintjeSHPMariners92—86683290-7
Caleb BonemerSSWhite Sox93—876711676-5
Payton TolleRHPRed Sox94—8864939490
Brandon ClarkeLHPRed Sox96—906741681-7
Ryan WaldschmidtOFD’Backs97—91686596-10
Trey YesavageRHPBlue Jays98—8997118629
Cole CarriggOFRockies100—937Dr.—Dr.—
Jonah TongRHPMets95—6035600
Gage JumpLHPAthletics71—6110610
Theo GillenOFRays79—72777-5
Mike SirotaOFDodgers97—465147-1
Ronny Mauricio2BMets98—Gr.—Gr.—
Jhostynxon GarciaOFRed Sox99—881195-7
Brady House3BNationals100—955Dr.—
Jefferson RojasSSCubs82—89-7
Esteban MejiaRHPOrioles84—91-7
Aroon Escobar2BPhillies87—Dr.—
Jhostynxon GarciaOFRed Sox88—95-7
Cam SchlittlerRHPYankees89—92-3
Sal Stewart3BReds90—100-10
Jack PerkinsRHPAthletics91—Dr.—
Luis MoralesRHPAthletics92—Dr.—
Logan HendersonRHPBrewers93—Dr.—
Mick AbelRHPPhillies94—Dr.—
Kaelen CulpepperSSTwins96—Dr.—
Carson BengeOFMets97—98-1
Brice Matthews2B/SSAstros98—Dr.—
Dasan HillLHPTwins74100-26Dr.—
Eduardo QuinteroOFDodgers96623463-1
Ethan HollidaySSRockies25
Eli WillitsSSNationals30
Kade AndersonLHPMariners31
Aiva ArquetteSSMarlins32
Jamie ArnoldLHPAthletics64
Kyson WitherspoonRHPRed Sox66
Liam DoyleLHPCardinals68
JoJo ParkerSSBlue Jays73
Tyler BremnerRHPAngels78
Billy CarlsonSSWhite Sox84
Kayson CunninghamSSD-backs88
Esteban MejiaRHPOrioles91
Cam SchlittlerRHPYankees92
Spencer JonesOFYankees93
Josuar GonzalezSSGiants97

Download our app

Read the newest magazine issue right on your phone